Firm Announcements and Updates
[…] RCW § 23B.16.020 requires that a Washington corporation permit a shareholder who demonstrates good faith and a proper purpose to inspect, among other things, (a) excerpts from minutes of any meeting of the board or a committee of the board, and (b) accounting records of the corporation. Under RCW § 23B.16.040, if a shareholder is required to seek a court order to compel a corporation to allow inspection, the court “shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder's costs, including reasonable counsel fees, incurred to obtain the order unless the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith.” Nordstrom refused to produce the records.

On May 2, 2019, Plaintiff commenced a lawsuit pursuant to RCW § 23B.16.040 seeking the requested records. A copy of the complaint is attached here. Nordstrom filed a motion to dismiss the lawsuit. The Court heard oral argument on November 8, 2019.